2004-Now, “The Modern Era”


2016 FIRST Stronghold


Robot name:
Sir Lance-a-bot2016_Team45
Awards:
Tippecanoe District – Champions
Perry Meridian District – Champions

2015 Recycle Rush


Recycle_Rush.svg
Robot name:
???
Awards:
Kokomo District – Gracious Professionalism Award
Indiana State Deans List Finalist – Kyle Heaton
Boilermaker District – Safety Award
District Woodie Flowers Finalist Award – Alan Anderson

2014 Aerial Assist


AerialAssistpng
Robot name:
Flingamozod
Awards:
Innovation in Control Award

2013 Ultimate Ascent


Ultimate_Ascent
Robot Name:
Disk-o-Kat
Awards:
Woodie Flowers Finalist Award – Michael Carmain

2012 Rebound Rumble


reboundrumble-300x172
Robot Name:
Haynes
Awards:
Boilermaker Regional Website Award
Boilermaker Regional Volunteer Award – Anderson Family
Queen City Regional Champions

2011 Logo Motion


LogomotionLogo
Robot name:
XXcelsior
Awards:
Dean’s List Finalist at Boilermaker Regional

2010 Breakaway


FRC_Breakaway_Logo.svg
Robot Name:
Batrobile
Awards:
Boilermaker Regional Champions
Boilermaker Regional Motorola Quality Award

2009 Lunacy


LunacyLogo
Robot Name:
Jake
Awards:
DC Regional General Motors Industrial Design Award
Washington DC Regional Winner
Boilermaker Regional Chairman’s Award
Boilermaker Regional Finalist
Boilermaker Regional Xerox Creativity Award

2008 FIRST Overdrive


FIRSTOverdrive
Robot Name:
Hamtray
Awards:
St. Louis Regional Finalist
St. Louis Regional Engineering Inspiration Award
Boilermaker Regional Finalist
Boilermaker Regional Industrial Design Award

2007 Rack ‘n’ Roll


Rack_'n_Roll
Robot Name:
Rack*Star
Awards:
St. Louis Regional Motorola Quality Award
St. Louis Regional Champions
Boilermaker Regional Motorola Quality Award
Championship Volunteer of the year award – Mark Koors

2006 Aim High


Aim_High_Logo
Robot Name:
Katapult/Katawheel
Awards:
Boilermaker Regional Chairman’s Award
Boilermaker Regional Woodie Flowers Award – Mark Koors

2005 Triple Play


TriplePlay
Robot Name:
Sky Hook
Awards:
Championship Competition, Division Semi-Finalist
Midwest Regional Engineering Inspiration Award
Midwest Regional Safety Award
Boilermaker Regional Judges’ Award for Outstanding Excellence
Scholarship: Austin Butler, $30,000 Delphi/Purdue University FIRST 2005 Scholarship
Scholarship: Greg McCoy, $2,000 Boilermaker Regional Scholarship, $1,000 IRI Scholarship

2004 FIRST Frenzy: Raising the Bar


Robot Name:
KatsKlaw
Awards:
Championship Competition, Division Finalist
Midwest Regional Champions
Midwest Regional Sportsmanship Award