TechnoKats compete in 2016 Indiana State Championships

The TechnoKats competed in the 2016 Indiana FIRST State Championships on April 14th thru April 16th.

The team completed qualifications ranked 4th of the 31 teams at the event.

In alliance selection the team was the 3rd Alliance Team Captain.

Our alliance selections were team 135 (Penn Robotics – The Black Knights) and team 3559 (Thundercats).

Quarterfinals:

Playoff Match 4 saw our alliance win with a score of 182 – 169.
Playoff Match 7 saw our alliance lose with a score of 156 – 111.
Playoff Match 12 saw our alliance win with a score of 172 – 144.

Semifinals:

Playoff Match 14 saw our alliance lose with a score of 186 – 120.
Playoff Match 16 saw our alliance lose with a score of 185 – 158.

Thanks to both of our alliance partners for giving their best and helping to make the event one to remember for the team!2016_IN_State_Champs

Uncategorized

TechnoKats headed to 2016 FIRST Championship

The TechnoKats are headed to the 2016 FIRST Championship in St. Louis on April 27th – 30th.

The team finished the 2016 IndianaFirst State Championship ranked 7th in the state.

The team will be one of 11 Indiana teams going to St. Louis. The other 10 teams are:

  • 135 – Penn Robotics (The Black Knights)
  • 868 – The TechHounds
  • 461 – Westside Boiler Invasion
  • 1024 – The Kil-A-Bytes
  • 1501 – Team THRUST
  • 1529 – The Cybercards
  • 1747 – Harrison Boiler Robotics
  • 3147 – Munster HorsePower
  • 4103 – The Roborioles
  • 6012 – The STEAMROLLERS

  • Good luck to all of the teams!!

    first-stronghold-logo-color

    Uncategorized

    TechnoBytes – Team Newsletters

    technobytes

    Newsletters


    2016

    1. June 10 – TechnoKittens Camp

    2. May 26 – Demos

    3. May 16 – Seniors and Sponsor Recognition Dinner

    4. May 03 – World Championships @ St. Louis

    5. April 18 – Indiana State Championships @ Memorial Gym in Kokomo

    6. March 31 – Tippecanoe & Perry Too!!


     

    Uncategorized

    TechnoKats Win 2016 Perry Meridian District Event

    The 2016 FIRST Robotics Competition season continued for the TechnoKats with the Indiana FIRST Perry Meridian District Event.  

    The team finished Qualifications with a record of 5-7 and a ranking of 24th.  We were selected by the 2nd seed alliance, Team 1747 (Harrison Boiler Robotics) and Team 1024 (The Kil-A-Bytes), to be their 3rd robot.  

    Quarterfinal Match 1 saw our alliance put up the highest score for the state to date with a 201 point match.  The alliance continued their winning ways thru the semifinals.  

    In the Finals we faced off against the 1st seed alliance, Team 71 (Team Hammond) and Team 1501 (Team THRUST) and Team 829 (Digital Goats), with our alliance pulling out the victory in 3 matches.  Way to go Kats!

    This was the second District event that these three teams were on the same alliance and took the District title with Tippecanoe being the first.

    Uncategorized

    Technokats Celebrate 25 Years as a Team

    This year the TechnoKats Robotics Team is celebrating our 25th season of Robotics Competition!

     To celebrate, we’re offering a special 25th season shirt that can be ordered at this website: stores.inksoft.com/technokats

    500

    Help the team celebrate their achievements!

    All profits from the sale of shirts will support the team’s literacy fund, which will help provide STEM related books to the elementary school libraries.  Please share this information with your friends and family.

    Thank you for supporting the TechnoKats!

    Uncategorized

    TechnoKats Win 2016 Tippecanoe Event

    The 2016 FIRST Robotics Competition season kicked off for the TechnoKats with the Indiana FIRST Tippecanoe District Event.  

    The team finished Qualifications with a record of 7-5 and a ranking of 15th.  We were selected by the 1st seed alliance, Team 1024 (The Kil-A-Bytes) and Team 1747 (Harrison Boiler Robotics), to be their 3rd robot.  

    Quarterfinal match 1 saw our alliance put up the highest score for the event with a 186 point match.  The alliance continued their winning ways thru the semifinals.  

    In the Finals we faced off against the 3rd seed alliance, Team 1701 (RoboCubs) and Team 3940 (Cybertooth) and Team 3147 (Munster Horsepower), with our alliance pulling out the victory in 3 matches.  Way to go Kats!  

    Here is a link to the Kokomo Tribune article.

    Uncategorized

    2015 – C.A.G.E. Match

    2015 CAGE Match - Steak 'n' Shake Team Selfie

    2015 CAGE Match – Steak ‘n’ Shake Team Selfie

    The team competed in the 7th annual C.A.G.E. Match at Southport High School in Indianapolis, IN.

    This event primarily focuses on allowing rookie students and teams a chance to get a taste of what to expect when they compete in the coming FIRST FRC season.

    The TechnoKats were selected on the 5th seeded alliance. The alliance was knocked out the competition in the first round of the eliminations.

    The TechnoKats were represented with 13 students and 4 mentors along with several team alumni.

    Thanks go to the CyberCards and Digital Goats for putting on the event!!

    Uncategorized

    2015-2016 TechnoKats Team Handbook

    The TechnoKats team handbook has been updated and can be found here:

    2015-2016 Team Handbook

    Uncategorized

    2015 – August – What’s Happening?

    Several team members have been helping cleanup the SHAK (Spirit of Haynes and Apperson in Kokomo) Makerspace in Kokomo, IN.

    Members that have volunteered their time and effort include:

    Kyle H.
    Nick P.
    Sean C.
    Hunter H.
    Alan A.
    Charles Y.

    The photo was taken at the August 5th meeting.

    IMG_8045

    Uncategorized

    2015 – Indiana Robotics Invitational (IRI)

    Here is a list of TechnoKats that volunteered and assisted the 2015 IRI event.

    Students:

    Cecilia R. – Practice Field/Electrical Setup – Thu/Fri
    Gage O. – Practice Field/Pit Admin/Pit Announcer/Field Reset/Electrical Setup – Thu/Fri/Sat
    Gabe R. – Practice Field/Safety Glass Distribution – Fri
    Justice W. – Practice Field/Pit Announcer/Pit Admin – Fri/Sat
    Kyle H. – Electrical Setup/Pit Admin/Pit Announcer/Talent Show Setup – Thu/Fri/Sat
    Michelle S. – Electrical Setup/Practice Field/Field Reset/Pit Announcer/Pit Admin – Thu/Fri/Sat
    Nicholas P. – Practice Field/Safety Glass Distribution – Fri/Sat

    Mentors/Adults/Alumni

    Alan A. (aka A^2) – CSA (Control Systems Adviser)/Robot Inspector/Electrical – Thu/Fri/Sat
    Andy B. – Event Sponsor (AndyMark)/Planning Committee – All Weekend
    Ben D. – Practice Field/Student Overseer – Sat
    Carol A. – Pit Admin – Fri/Sat
    Charles Y. – Electrical Setup/Practice Field – Thu/Fri/Sat
    Eric S. – Team 469 Las Guerrillas Mentor – Thu/Fri/Sat
    Jarred C. – Practice Field/Electrical Setup – Thu/Fri/Sat
    Kenneth B. – Field Supervisor – Thu/Fri/Sat
    Kolton D. – Practice Field (KUDOS for Great job Friday Afternoon on the Practice Field) – Fri
    Lisa B. – FIRST Senior Mentor for Indiana – Thu/Fri/Sat
    Kija D. – Field Reset/Scoring – Fri/Sat
    Maddie L. – Talent Show Emcee – Fri
    Mark K. – Event Sponsor (AndyMark)/FTA – Thu/Fri/Sat
    Mike C. – Electrical/Setup/Tear-down (Pit area/ Competition Field, Practice Field) – Thu/Sat
    Peyton Y. – Practice Field – Fri/Sat
    RJ M. – Referee – Thu/Fri/Sat
    Royce C. – Practice Field/Electrical Setup (Kudos for Great job Friday AM on the Practice Field) – Thu/Fri/Sat
    Tina C. – Electrical Setup/Tear-down (Pit area/ Competition Field, Practice Field) – Thu/Sat

    As you can see, the TechnoKats and our alumni support this event with many hours of time being devoted to helping to make certain that the event was a success.

    Talent show consisted of:

    The lip-sync battle was a tie and the winners were Nicki P. (aka T Swissel) and Jacob K. Feat. Ed P. (aka Cowboy Jesus & Koko Ed)
    Dean Simmons and the Kamen Brothers
    and a Laser Light Show.

    Additionally, the Elimination Rounds are view-able online via the 2015 IRI Live feed.

    Uncategorized